Skip to main content
AwardsMonthly Award Summaries

March 2024 Award Winners

By April 1, 2024April 8th, 2024No Comments

UBC’s Michael Smith Labs and the School of Biomedical Engineering Dr. Anna Blakney (pictured) has been named as one of the five new Canada Research Chairs from UBC in nucleic acid bioengineering. Dr. Blakney’s lab investigates how simulation, statistical, and qualitative methods can better assess the environmental and health impacts of technology and policy.

Dr. Blakney has also been recognized in our previous monthly award winners as one of MIT Review’s 35 Innovators Under 35 for her innovative work in science communication.

See all award winners for March 2024 below

Grants

Winner
Grant
Link to Article
Dr. Alexander Rauscher
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Amanda Giang
UBC Killam Research Prizes
Dr. Arman Rahmim
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Elizabeth Rideout
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. François Bénard
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Honglin Luo
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. James Johnson
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Janice Eng
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. John Kramer
NSERC Alliance Grants 2022
Dr. Julie Lajoie
CIHR Fall 2023 Project Grant Competition
Dr. Katie Marshall
UBC Killam Research Fellowships
Dr. Leonard Foster
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Michael Anglesio
US Eunice Kennedy Shriver National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
Dr. Natalie Strynadka
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Peter Cripton
NSERC Alliance Grants 2022
Dr. Piotr Kozlowski
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Sabrina Leslie
CFI Innovation Fund
Dr. Steven Jones
CFI Innovation Fund
Stuart Turvey
Dr. Stuart Turvey
UBC Killam Research Prizes
Dr. Vikramaditya Yadav
UBC Killam Accelerator Research Fellowships
Dr. Zu-hua Gao
John R. Evans Leaders Fund

Awards

Winner
Award
Link to Article
Dr. Amanda Giang
Canada Research Chair
Dr. Anna Blakney
Canada Research Chair
Dr. Anotida Madzvamuse
Canada Research Chair
Dr. Carolina Tropini
Canada Research Chair
Dr. Hadal El-Hadi
AFMC Learner Changemaker Award
Dr. Katherine Ryan
Canada Research Chair
Dr. Poh Tan
Rising Star for Service to the Community
Dr. Vincent Wong
AFMC John Ruedy Award for Excellence in Graduate Health Professions Education Scholarship

Fellowships

Winner
Fellowship
Link to Article
Dr. Henok A. Sahile
Av-Gay Lab
CIHR REDI Early Career Transition Award
Dr. Miffy Hok Yan Cheng
Cullis Lab
CIHR REDI Early Career Transition Award

Scholarships

Winner
Scholarship
Link to Article
Aaron Klymasz-Swartz
Brauner Lab
NSERC CGSD
Abishek Wadhwa
Harder Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Aileen Hsieh
Hackett Lab
CIHR CGSD
Alexandria Evans
Department of Anesthesiology, Pharmacology & Therapeutics
CIHR CGSD
Andrew Simon
O'Connor Lab
NSERC CGSD
Ashley Gilliland
Vallance Lab
CIHR CGSD
Aysha Allard Brown
Himsworth Lab
CIHR CGSD
Beiqi Jia
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
CIHR CGSD
Chloe Chernoff
Laboratory of Molecular and Behavioural Neuroscience
NSERC PGSD
Colton Strong
Kastrup and Devine Labs
CIHR CGSD
Denitsa Vasileva
Daley Lab
NSERC PGSD
Fang Fang Li
Prystajecky and Jassem Labs
CIHR CGSD
Francesca Ferraresso
Kastrup Lab
CIHR CGSD
Hacina Gill
Sellers and Payne Labs
CIHR CGSD
Heather Anholt
Kwon Lab
CIHR CGSD
Heather Baker
Mayor Lab
CIHR CGSD
Irafasha Credo Casmil
Blakney Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Jackson Moore
Measday Lab
NSERC CGSD
Jacob Melamed
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences
NSERC CGSD
Jessica Kowalski
Germain Lab
NSERC PGSD
Jordan Bird
Sekhon and Hoiland Labs
CIHR CGSD
Kabir Bhalla
Kronstad Lab
CIHR CGSD
Katarzyna Kabacinska
Robillard Lab
SSHRC Doctoral Fellowships
Keeley Hewton
Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
NSERC PGSD
Lauren Puumala
Department of Biomedical Engineering
NSERC PGSD
Lindsay Pallo
Verchere Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Megan Thomas
De Vera and Harrison Labs
CIHR CGSD
Mizuki Kurashina
Mizumoto Lab
CIHR CGSD
Mohit Pandey
Cherkasov Lab
CIHR CGSD
Narsis Daftarian
Avina Lab
CIHR CGSD
Nicholas Gauthier
Manges Lab
CIHR CGSD
Nicole Bison
Michaletz Lab
NSERC CGSD
Olivia Hunter
UBC Medicine
Wesbrook Scholar
Petya Georgieva Popova
Blakney Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Ramlogan Sowamber
Department of Medical Genetics
CIHR CGSD
Rana Jafari-Minab
van den Elzen and Verchere Labs
CIHR CGSD
Renying Cai
Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
CIHR CGSD
Rocio Hollman
Bamji Lab
CIHR CGSD
Sadie Graves
Leslie Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Samuel Berryman
Ma Lab
2023 SLAS Graduate Education Fellowship Grant.
Sarzana Hossain
King Lab
NSERC PGSD
Shagun Kothari
Leslie Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Shalini Iyer
Cembrowski Lab
NSERC PGSD
Sho Okawa
Department of Biomedical Engineering
NSERC PGSD
Signe Maclennan
BC Cancer Research Institute
CIHR CGSD
Sunny Peiwei Chen
Blakney Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Tessa Morin
Ross Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Tomas Pelletier
Yip Lab
NSERC CGSD
Tyler Thomson
Ross Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Varoon Pornsinsiriruk
Martone Lab
NSERC PGSD
Victoria Palmgren
Molday Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
XuXin Sun
Bally Lab
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Yao Zhang
Cullis and Leslie Labs
NanoMedicines Innovation Network Graduate Awards
Ziyue Zhang
Chemical & Biological Engineering
NSERC CGSD